Regulatory Update: Servicemember Lending

1/4/2018 - By Stephen MacBeth, CRCM, CAFP & Sarah Oliver, CRCM

Recently, new regulatory updates have been enacted that impact servicemembers and financial institutions. Stephen MacBeth explains how the National Defense Authorization Act for FY 2018 signed into law by the President impacts servicemembers, while Sarah Oliver offers insight on the new and amended Q&As in the revised Interpretive Rule for implementing the Military Lending Act (MLA). 

Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) Notice

The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 legislation was recently signed into law by the President.  Section 557 – Temporary Extension of Extended Period of Protections for Members of Uniformed Services Related to Mortgages, Mortgage Foreclosure, and Eviction amended Section 710(d) of the Honoring America’s Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012 and extended the date to December 31, 2019.  Meaning that for another two years, servicemembers will be entitled to the protections for one year beyond the end of their active duty service.  The wording in the current HUD-SCRA delinquency notice that is provided with past due mortgage notices will remain accurate.  The current notice can be used past the December 31, 2017 expiration date. 
~ Stephen MacBeth, CRCM, CAFP

DoD Amends Military Lending Act's Interpretive Rule

The Department of Defense (DOD) has amended its August 26, 2016 Interpretive Rule that was first issued to help creditors comply with the July 2015 Final Rule implementing the Military Lending Act. The revised Interpretive Rule is consistent with the original format of questions and answers (Q&As), and in addition to revising the guidance on three questions, it adds a fourth.  

Amended Q&As 
#2 – Question changed to read “Does credit that a creditor extends for the purpose of purchasing a motor vehicle or personal property, which secures the credit, fall within the exception to ‘‘consumer credit’’ under 32 CFR 232.3(f)(2)(ii) or (iii) where the creditor simultaneously extends credit in an amount greater than the purchase price of the motor vehicle or personal property?”

  • The DOJ added express reference to “motor vehicles” in this question and changes the original answer of “no” to “it depends.”  Generally, financing costs related to the object securing the credit will not disqualify the transaction from the exception, but financing credit-related costs will disqualify the transaction from the exceptions.  For example, a credit transaction that finances the cost of a vehicle, and finances optional leather seats or an extended service warranty, is exempt. Likewise, the financing of the delivery and installation costs of an appliance that secures credit is exempt. In contrast, a loan that includes financing for credit insurance costs is not exempt.  And hybrid, cash out loans are reconfirmed, not exempt. 

#17 – Question itself remains unchanged “Does the limitation in § 232.8(e) on a creditor using a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower prohibit the borrower from granting a security interest to a creditor in the covered borrower’s checking, savings or other financial account?”

  • The DOJ has clarified that while the answer is generally “no,” creditors should also note that “32 CFR 232.7(a) provides that the MLA does not preempt any State or Federal law, rule or regulation to the extent that such law, rule or regulation provides greater protection to covered borrowers than the protections provided by the MLA.” This should be nothing new to us seasoned compliance professionals. 

#18 – Question updated to add the words I’ve included here in bold font. “Does the limitation in §232.8(e) on a creditor using a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower prohibit a creditor from exercising a statutory right, or a right arising out of a security interest a borrower grants to a creditor, to take a security interest in funds deposited within a covered borrower’s account at any time?”

  • The DOJ further clarified that although a creditor is prohibited from using postdated checks, or the borrower’s account information to produce a remotely created check or payment order with intent to collect payments on consumer credit from a covered borrower at or around the time credit is extended, as discussed in Q&A #17, under certain circumstances Federal or State statutes may grant creditors statutory liens on funds deposited within covered borrowers’ asset accounts. Section 232.8(e) does not prohibit a creditor from exercising rights to take a security interest in funds deposited into a covered borrower’s account at any time, including enforcing statutory liens, provided that it is not otherwise prohibited by other applicable law and the creditor complies with all other provisions of the MLA regulation, including the limitation on the MAPR to 36 percent.

New Q&A
#20 - “To qualify for the optional safe harbor under 32 CFR 232.5(b)(3), must the creditor determine the consumer’s covered borrower status simultaneously with the consumer’s submission of an application for consumer credit or exactly 30 days prior?”

  • The DOJ clarifies the answer to be “no.” A creditor qualifies for the safe harbor when a qualified borrower check is conducted as to the status of a consumer at the time the consumer either initiates the transaction or submits an application to establish an account, or anytime during a 30-day period of time prior to such action. 

The revised Interpretive Rule was effective upon printing in the Federal Register, December 14, 2017.
~ Sarah Oliver, CRCM

About the Authors
Our greatest ambassadors are the consultants and managers who serve our clients on a daily basis. If you would like to learn more about the authors or contact them individually regarding the regulatory updates in this blog, you can view their full bios below:


Past Posts

Saltmarsh CPA - Who We Are

Who We Are

Our professionals have the depth of experience, industry knowledge and worldwide resources to help you reach your goals. We put your success above all else as your trusted advisor.

Saltmarsh CPA - What We Do

What We Do

Saltmarsh offers a full range of professional services to accommodate your needs – from tax planning and accounting services to information technology and employee benefits consulting.

Saltmarsh CPA - Who We Serve

Who We Serve

Saltmarsh serves individuals and businesses. Personal attention, access to the right professionals and rapid response is how we serve.

Contact Us

FORT WALTON BEACH
(850) 243-6713

ORLANDO
(407) 203-8990

ST. PETERSBURG
(727) 821-9200

NASHVILLE
(615) 661-0885

PENSACOLA
(850) 435-8300

TAMPA
(813) 287-1111

info@saltmarshcpa.com
(800) 477-7458

Stay Connected

Sign up to receive updates and important information from Saltmarsh!